El'Manuscript-2018
Conference
Topic areas for conference
Important Dates
The registration fee
Organizational information
Accomodation
Conference program
Workshops program
List of participants
Workshop participants
Conference content
Sponsors
News and Announcements





Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
We have 2 guests online
RSS-feed
rss20.gif

The project is supported by the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, project #07-04-12140в

Портал зарегистрирован 05 августа 2010 г. в Федеральной службе по надзору в сфере связи, информационных технологий и массовых коммуникаций (Роскомнадзор) в качестве средства массовой информации, номер свидетельства ЭЛ № ФС 77 - 41581. Учредитель В. А. Баранов. 

(c) "Information Technologies and Textual Heritage", 2008-2016

Conference program PDF Print E-mail

 

Сonference map

Conference program

Questionnaire for the participants of the "El'Manuscript-2018" conference and workshops (2) 

     
                                                                 logo_tx-2017.jpg          logo_tex_2017.png  uni_logo.jpgcima-high-res-white.png              logo-istu1.pngth.png                                       
       

 

EL´MANUSCRIPT 2018 – PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Vienna (Sept. 14th-15th) and Krems (Sept. 16th-18th), Austria

There will be presentations and workshops on September 14th – 17th.  The workshops will include edition and survey topics.September 18th will be free for excursions.

 

OVERVIEW

 

 

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Saturday, Sept. 15

Sunday, Sept. 16

Monday, Sept. 17

Tuesday, Sept. 18        

9:00 - 10:30

1st morning session

Opening (10:30)

Parallel sections

Transportation to

Krems (9:30)

Parallel sections

/ Workshops

Transportation to

Vienna (10:00)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 - 12:30

2nd morning session

Plenary presentations

Workshops

Plenary presentations

Parallel sections /

Workshops

 

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 15:30

1st afternoon session

Parallel sections

Workshops

Parallel sections

Workshops

 

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

16:00 - 17:30

2nd afternoon session

Parallel sections

Workshops

Workshops

Workshops /

Closure (18:00)

 

 

 

1. PLENARY PRESENTATIONS

    

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Auditory B, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 2, Entrance 2.10

 

10:30 - 11:00

OPENING

   Chair: Fuchsbauer

Müller; S.

Welcome Address on behalf of the Faculty of Philological and Cultural Studies

Kelih, E.

Welcome Adress on behalf of the Department of Slavonic Studies

Morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

PLENARY PRESENTATIONS

   Chair: Fuchsbauer

Baranov, V. A.; Gnutikov, R. M.

The statistic module of the historical corpus “Manuscript”

Miklas, H.

CIMA-experiences in the analysis of manuscripts

Burnard, L.

Taming the TEI Tiger: How to customize the Text Encoding Initiative for your project

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, Audi max

 

Morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

PLENARY PRESENTATIONS

   Chair: Engel

Hanus, Ch.

Welcome address on behalf of the Faculty of Education, Arts and Architecture

Strasser, P.  Welcome address on behalf of the Center for Architectural Heritage and Infrastructure 
Pickwoad, N.  Coming to Terms: Guidelines for the description of historical bookbindings

Birnbaum, D. J., Thorsen, J.

Meter, rhythm, and rhyme: the computationally assisted analysis of formal features in Russian poetry


2. PARALLEL SECTIONS 

Section A - Codicology, Palaeography,Conservation, and Imaging

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 5

 

1stafternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

WATERMARKS

   Chair: Vodopivec

Stieglecker, M.

Medieval manuscripts and watermarks. Cataloguing, digitization and presentation

Wenger, E.; Keil, M.; Ariel, N.

The fragment project hebraica.at

Hufnagel, S.; Jucknies, R.

Paper Trails: A project presentation on the material history of 16th and 17th century Icelandic books from paper production to library collection

 

Saturday, Sept. 15

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 5

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

MATERIAL ANALYSIS

   Chair: Banou

Piñar, G.; Tafer, H.; Pinzari, F.; Miklas, H.; Sterflinger, K.

Analyzing the DNA of old manuscripts: genetic time travel

Musaev, M.

Experiences in the use of digital 3D copies for the decipherment of Arabic inscriptions on gravestones

Nadeeva, G.; Yakovleva, G.; Ilinskaya, O.

Modern methods for arabografic manuscript analysis

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.3

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

CONSERVATION

   Chair: Moussakova

Dmitrieva, M. B.

Modern views on the treatment of damaged and infected paper documents

Stasinou, A.; Banou, P.

Conservation treatment of manuscripts and Codicology: questions and considerations

Gogashvili, D.

Codicological and paleographical aspects in conservation (based on data from the Tsaishi Gospel)

 

Monday, Sept. 17

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 1.2

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS I

   Chair: Schreiner

Enami, K.; Okada, Y.; Ishizuka, H.;  Xiaojie, X.

New aspect of codicology – The scientific analysis of paper of historically important documents and books of the ancient to premodern eras

Ishizuka, H.; Enami, K., Okada, Y.;  Xiaojie, X.

Quality of paper and the rank of books: A case study of Chinese and Japanese manuscripts and books

Veselov, F. N.

The Dublin illuminated manuscript of the Alexander Romance: Results of a preliminary study

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS II

   Chair: Römer

Ching, Ch.; Enami, K.; Okada, Y.

Cotton fibres within pre-Islamic paper fragments unearthed from Chinese Turkestan

Krupa, T. N.

The Ottoman Defter in the collection of the Central Scientific Library of V. N. Karazin University: Some aspects of research and attribution

Vodopivec Tomažič, J.

Analysis of binding structure and paper in Valvasor’s Glory

Section B - Editions, Textual Criticism, Linguistics, Corpus Studies

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 6

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

PALAEOGRAPHY

   Chair: Daiber

Rabl, I.

The Pez papers as part of a transforming edition

Moussakova, E.

Digital paleography in Bulgaria

Antonijevic Ubois, S.; Magni, I.

Developing resources for Digital Paleography: A user research perspective

2nd afternoon session

(16:00 - 17:30)

MANUSCRIPTS

   Chair: Miltenov

Ackermann, K.

Codicology of the Synaxarium annexed to Codex Zographensis and its attribution to John the Presbyter

Zholobov, O. F.

An Internet edition and complex study of the Tolstovskij Sbornik of the 13th century

Žejn, A.

Orthographic variant or scribal error? The case of a late 18th-century Slovenian manuscript

 

Saturday, Sept. 15

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 6

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

LINGUISTICS

   Chair: Miltenova

Novak, M. O.

Linguistic analytical comments in the “Manuscript” historical corpus (on the Apostolos collection

Daiber, Th.

Old Church Slavonic ‘iměti + infinitive’: The grammaticalization of future tense and subjunctive aorist and the question of "foreign" syntax

Sobolev, A. N.; Balashevich, D. D.; Kozak, V. V.; Makarova, A. L.; Kharlamova, A. V.

Distribution of allogenetic elements in the language of Croatian Glagolitic manuscripts from the 14th–15th c.

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SEW 1.05

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

TEXT EDITIONS

   Chair: Miklas

Safaryan, A.; Atayan, T.; Andrews, T. L.

Semi-automated workflows for large-scale critical editions: The Chronicle of Matthew of Edessa online

Römer, C.; Brenner, S.; Cappa, F.; Frühmann, B.; Hammerschmid, E.-G.; Schreiner, M.; Vetter, W.

Recovering a 16th-century Ottoman document damaged by spilled ink

Dobrowolski, D. A.

A parallel corpus of Old Rusian anti-Latin sermons of the 11th – 15th centuries

 

Monday, Sept. 17

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 1.03

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

CORPUS STUDIES

   Chair: Fuchsbauer

Lavrentiev, A.; Debrenne, M.; Panina, N. L.; Dolgushin, D. V.; Borodikhin, A. Ju.

Digital editions and corpora of francophone diaries by Alexandre Chicherin and Olga Orlova-Davydova

Nosova, E. I.

Charters and letters of French kings (14th-15th c.) from the Scientific archives of the St. Petersburg Institute of History: Digital Edition

Zakharov, A. V.

Court Deployment Books of the Early 18th Century: Prospects for digital editions of manuscripts

 

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

CORPUS STUDIES

   Chair: Novak

Andreev, A. V.

The corpus-based approach to studying Balto-Slavic linguistic interference

Rakhilina, E. V.; Borodina, M. A.; Murzinova, E. A.;

Borisenko, N O.; Frolov,  D.

Lermontоv reread: Towards a better understanding of language of the Russian classics

Vučajnk, T.

Is it Slovenian or Carinthian Slovenian?

Section C - Data Modelling, Text Encoding, Annotation, Quantitative Analysis

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 4

 

2nd afternoon session

(16:00 - 17:30)

ENCODING I

   Chair: Knoll

Lyashevskaya, O. N.

Towards a TEI model of historical dictionaries of Russian

Povroznik, N. G.

Corpus-based historical interpretation: Analyzing the indexes to verbatim records of the early 20th-century State Duma of the Russian Empire

Kolosova, V. B.; Zaytseva, Ks.; Kovalenko, K. L.

PhytoLex: conception and technical implementation

 

Saturday, Sept. 15

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 4

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

ENCODING II

   Chair: Burnard

Arkhangelskiy, T.; Mishina, E. A.; Pichkhadze, A. A.

The unified dictionary in the system for digital morphological annotation of Old Russian and Church Slavonic texts

Capron, L.; Giovacchini, J.; Grignon, S.

Encoding scholia as a main text: A borderline case for XML/TEI and digital manuscript editions

Göransson, E.

How to calculate what is not there? Manuscript lacunae in a relational MySQL database

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SEW 1.06

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

ANNOTATION

   Chair: Kovalenko

Sitchinava, D. V.

The corpus/database of the Old East Slavic birchbark letters

Vertan, C.

A framework for annotating and interpreting vagueness in historical documents

Ptentsova, A. V.

Old Russian pravo and krivo: part-of-speech attribution and grammatical tagging

 

Monday, Sept. 17

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SEW 1.05

 

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS I

   Chair: Rabus

Baranov, V. A.  

Comparative analysis of n-grams in different genre-collections of the “Manuscript” corpus

Hoffert, M.; Lazar, M.

Paradigmatic n-gram approach in studying linguistic standardization

Pilgun, M. A.

Quantitative text analysis: interpretation of results

Section D - Digital Archives, Data bases, and Information Visualization

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 1

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

DATABASES I

   Chair: Ackermann

Pilát Št.; Knoll, V.

Gorazd: An Old Church Slavonic Digital Hub

Totomanova, A. M.

Digital resources and historical lexicography

Miltenov, Ya.

The Five Ws of the Old Church Slavonic Codex Zographensis

2nd afternoon session

(16:00 - 17:30)

DATABASES II

   Chair: Totomanova

Vernyaeva, R. A.; Zhdanova, E. A.

The corpus of Russian dialects of the Republic of Udmurtia: Presentation of a multimedia  material

Varlamova, L. N.

International and Russian standardized terminology used in textual databases: aspects of compatibility

Ivanovs, A.; Varfolomeyev, A. G.

A smart space based approach to representation of knowledge about textual heritage

 

Saturday, Sept. 15

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 1

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

DIGITAL ARCHIVES I

   Chair: Wenger

Soriano Robles, L.; Avenoza Vera, G.

PhiloBiblon, promoting traditional Humanities with the Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs)

Dobrowolski, D. A. 

A parallel corpus of Old Rusian anti-Latin sermons of the 11th – 15th centuries

Cusimano, F.

A ‘cloud’ full of digitized manuscripts. The Veneranda Biblioteca Ambrosiana, from the Custos Catalogi to the Data Curator

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.2

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

DIGITAL ARCHIVES II

   Chair: Gorbachev

Baranov, V. A.; Zuga, O. V.

The statistical analysis of the most frequent lemmas in the Panteleymon Gospels of the 12th-13th centuries (RNL, Sof. 1)

Azarova, I. V.; Alekseeva, E. L.; Lavrentiev, A.; Sipunin, K. V.; Rogozina, E. A.

Using the TXM platform to optimize textual information retrieval and representation in the St. Petersburg Corpus of Hagiographic Texts (SCAT)

Shikhaliev, Sh. Sh.

The digital archive of Arabic manuscripts of Daghestan: digital copies, description and databases

 

Monday, Sept. 17

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30 SEW 1.05

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

DIGITAL ARCHIVES III

   Chair: Dobrowolski

Pochinskaia, I. V.; Palkin, A. S.

Digital research into old printed books and manuscripts at the Laboratory for Studies in Archaeography of Ural Federal University

Utidjian, H.

Digital techniques for progress in Armenian neumatology

Mazur, L.; Gorbachev, O.

Strategies for Digitization of Archival Materials: Digital Archives and Databases

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

VISUALIZATION

   Chair: Lavrentiev

Gagarina, D. A.; Kornienko, S. I.

Geographic visualization and analysis of Perm provincial pre-revolutionary newspapers

Savinova, A. I.; Stepanova, Iu. V.

Russian censuses of the 17th century as a source on the history of migration processes: representation in GIS


Special programme for ERCB-members, Sunday, Sept. 16, 15.30:

Meeting of the representatives of the European Research Centre for Book and Paper Conservation-Restoration

 

3. WORKSHOPS

 

Saturday, Sept. 15

 

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

Schreiner, M. et al.

CIMA – An Introduction

Department of Slavonic Studies, Room 1

Rabus, A.

Digital recycling of printed Church Slavonic editions

Department of Slavonic Studies, Room 6

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

Wenger, E.

Filigranology – Watermarks as dating and localisation tool

Department of Slavonic Studies, Room 1

Rabus, A.

Digital recycling of printed Church Slavonic editions

Department of Slavonic Studies, Room 6

2nd afternoon session

(16:00 - 17:30)

Wenger, E.

Filigranology – Watermarks as dating and localisation tool

Department of Slavonic Studies, Room 1

Miltenova, A.

How to encode in XML multi-layered compositions of Slavic texts (examples of macro-genres and micro-genres)

Department of Slavonic Studies, Room 6

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

 

2nd afternoon session

(16:00 - 17:30)

Birnbaum, D., Burnard, L.

XML and TEI for Slavic philology

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.4

Miltenova, A.

How to encode in XML multi-layered compositions of Slavic texts (examples of macro-genres and micro-genres)

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.2

 

Monday, Sept. 17

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

Birnbaum, D., Burnard, L.

XML and TEI for Slavic philology

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.4

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

Birnbaum, D., Burnard, L.

XML and TEI for Slavic philology

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.4

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

Birnbaum, D., Burnard, L.

XML and TEI for Slavic philology

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.4

Baranov, V.

The historical corpus “Manuscript” as a tool for traditional and corpus document analysis

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 1.2

2nd afternoon session

(16:00 - 17:30)

Birnbaum, D., Burnard, L.

XML and TEI for Slavic philology

University for Continuing Education Krems, Dorrekstr 30, SE 2.4

 

REGISTRATION

Those who have not made their registration yet are requested to do so via electronic mail to the following addresses: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Please state the category you wish to be registrated as - regular participant, listener full time / partime, student.

Participants from the European Union will receive an invoice for the transfer of the fee (cf. also below).

 

ACCOMODATION

For the accommodation in Vienna (Sept. 14th-15th) we recommend the Hotel Korotan: http://www.korotan.com/

Please contact via This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it and mention that the rooms are reserved for conference participants.

For the accommodation in Krems (Sept. 16th-17th/18th) we recommend the Kolpinghaus: http://www.krems.kolping.at/

Please contact via This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it and mention that the rooms are reserved for conference participants.

 

There will be an organized shuttle from Vienna to Krems on Sunday, Sept. 16th.

 

ORGANISATIONAL CONFERENCE FEE

(1) Regular conference fee (listeners of the entire programme): 160,-- Euros

(2) Reduced conference fee (listeners of single parts of the programme or of a workshop): 80,-- Euros (50,-- for those who chose the option via crowdfunding)

(3) Reduced conference fee for participants delivering a presentation: 40,-- Euros

(4) No fee: organizers, (invited) speakers, sponsors, workshop teachers, members of the organizing universities. Students are also freed from a fee, unless they wish to take the shuttle bus to Krems or attend the conference dinner.

 

Participants from the European Union or living there are requested to forward their fee per bank transfer after receiving a bill from the Danube University.

All others are asked to pay their fee in cash on arrival at the Department of Slavonic Studies in Vienna. They will receive a receipt.

 

TRANSFER  TO AND FROM KREMS 

There will be shuttle-buses from Vienna to Krems and back:

For Krems: Sunday, Sept. 16th, departing at 9.30 hrs. from the Votivkirche/Straße des 8. Mai, near the main building of Vienna University. 

For Vienna: Tuesday, Sept. 18th, departing at 10.00 hrs., probably from the Kolpinghaus.

The transfers will be free of charge for all participants having paid a fee as well as for the organisers. 

 

Abstract book

A PDF of the abstract book can be found on https://buch.verlagholzhausen.at/fileadmin/buch.verlagholzhausen.at/Media/pdf_opensource/Book_of_Abstracts_Web.pdf Participants will receive a paper copy on registration.

Personal registration

The registration starts on Friday, Sept. 14, at 8.30 hrs. in the secretarial wing of the Department of Slavonic Studies, first floor (on the right hand side from the gray entrance 3.3). Those who are still to pay the conference-fee are requested to prepare the exact amount in cash.

How to reach

- the University Campus (Universitätscampus Altes AKH – https://www.ffg.at/sites/default/files/campus_plan_handout.pdf): from either direction (outer circle=Gürtel/inner circle=Ring) by trams 43 and 44, stop Alserstrasse.

- the Department of Slavonic Studies on the Campus: walk from Alserstrasse through one of the gates into the Campus and proceed to Hof 3 at the far end; enter via door 3.3.

- Lecture room B (Hörsaal B): go from Hof 3 back to the end of Hof 2 and head for entrance 2.10 on the right hand side.

- the Universitätsbräuhaus on the Campus: From Alserstrasse enter the Campus (Hof 1) and head for the restaurant on the right hand side. From the Department of Slavonic Studies either cross Hof 2 and after entering Hof 1 head to the left, or turn left and cross Hof 7 and proceed in Hof 1 another 50 meters.

- the Votivkirche/Straße des 8. Mai for the bus-shuttle to Krems: either walk from the Campus about 150 meters in the direction of the city-center (Ring) or take tram 43 or 44 from Alserstrasse and go to the next stop; from there cross the street and head for the church. The organizers intend to host a joint dinner on the campus of the University on the first evening. 

CONFERENCE-DINNER ON THE OPENING DAY

Friday, Sept. 14, 18.30 hrs. at the Universitätsbräuhaus on the University Campus, Hof 1 (http://www.unibrau.at/).

 

SIGHTSEEING AND HEURIGER-EVENING IN KREMS

There will be a sightseeing walk in the city of Krems for all participants and accompanying persons on Monday afternoon. 

Afterwards, the conference will end in a dinner at the Heuriger.

 

 Sponsors:

 


Image       
           Image         
    Image
           Image

                                               
   

  

                                

                      

 Image  Image

 

LENZING 

http://www.lenzingpapier.com/de/home

 ofg.png