El'Manuscript-2018
Conference
Topic areas for conference
Important Dates
The registration fee
Organizational information
Accomodation
Conference program
Poster session
List of participants
Workshop participants
Sponsors





Lost Password?
No account yet? Register
We have 8 guests online
RSS-feed
rss20.gif

The project is supported by the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, project #07-04-12140в

Портал зарегистрирован 05 августа 2010 г. в Федеральной службе по надзору в сфере связи, информационных технологий и массовых коммуникаций (Роскомнадзор) в качестве средства массовой информации, номер свидетельства ЭЛ № ФС 77 - 41581. Учредитель В. А. Баранов. 

(c) "Information Technologies and Textual Heritage", 2008-2016

Conference program PDF Print E-mail

 

Сonference map

Conference program

     
                                                                 logo_tx-2017.jpg         logo_tex_2017.png  uni_logo.jpgcima-high-res-white.png            

 

logo-istu1.pngth.png                                       

        

 

EL´MANUSCRIPT 2018 – PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Vienna (Sept. 14th-15th) and Krems (Sept. 16th-18th), Austria

There will be presentations and workshops on September 14th – 17th.  

The workshops will include edition and survey topics.

September 18th will be free for excursions.

 

OVERVIEW

 

 

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Saturday, Sept. 15

Sunday, Sept. 16

Monday, Sept. 17

Tuesday, Sept. 18        

9:00 - 10:30

1st morning session

Opening (10:30)

Parallel sections

Transportation to

Krems (9:30)

Parallel sections

/ Workshops

Transportation to

Vienna (10:00)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 - 12:30

2nd morning session

Plenary presentations

Workshops

Plenary presentations

Parallel sections /

Workshops

 

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 15:30

1st afternoon session

Parallel sections

Workshops

Parallel sections

Workshops

 

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

16:00 - 17:30

2nd afternoon session

Parallel sections

Workshops

Workshops

Workshops /

Closure (18:00)

 

 

 

1. PLENARY PRESENTATIONS

    

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Auditory B, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 2, Entrance 2.10

 

10:30 - 11:00

Opening

   Chair: Fuchsbauer

Stephan Müller

Welcome Address on behalf of the Faculty of Philological and Cultural Studies

Emmerih Kelih

Welcome Adress on behalf of the Department of Slavonic Studies

Morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

Plenary PRESENTATIONS

   Chair: Fuchsbauer

Baranov, V. A.; Gnutikov, R. M.

The statistic module of the historical corpus “Manuscript”

Miklas, H.

CIMA-experiences in the analysis of manuscripts

Burnard, L.

Taming the TEI Tiger: How to customize the Text Encoding Initiative for your project    

 

Sunday, Sept. 16

Auditory: T.b.a.

 

Morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

Plenary PResENTATionS         

   Chair: Engel

Pickwoad, N.

Coming to Terms: Guidelines for the description of historical bookbindings

Birnbaum, D.

t.b.a.


2. PARALLEL SECTIONS 

Section A - Codicology, Palaeography,Conservation, and Imaging

 

Friday, Sept. 14

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 5

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

Watermarks

   Chair: Vodopivec

Stieglecker, M.

Medieval manuscripts and watermarks. Cataloguing, digitization and presentation

Wenger, E.; Keil, M.; Ariel, N.

The fragment project hebraica.at

Hufnagel, S.; Jucknies, R.

Paper Trails: A project presentation on the material history of 16th and 17th century Icelandic books from paper production to library collection

 

Saturday, Sept. 15

Department of Slavonic Studies, Universitätscampus, Spitalgasse 2, Hof 3, Room 5

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

Material Analysis

   Chair: …..

Piñar, G.; Tafer, H.; Pinzari, F.; Miklas, H.; Sterflinger, K.

Analyzing the DNA of old manuscripts: genetic time travel

Musaev, M.

Experiences in the use of digital 3D copies for the decipherment of Arabic inscriptions on gravestones

Nadeeva, G.; Yakovleva, G.; Ilinskaya, O.

Modern methods for arabografic manuscript analysis


Sunday, Sept. 16

Auditory: T.b.a.

 

1st afternoon session

(14:00 - 15:30)

Conservation

   Chair: Moussakova

Dmitrieva, M. B.

Modern views on the treatment of damaged and infected paper documents

Stasinou, A.; Banou, P.

Conservation treatment of manuscripts and Codicology: questions and considerations

Gogashvili, D.

Codicological and paleographical aspects in conservation (based on data from the Tsaishi Gospel)

 

Monday, Sept. 17

Auditory: T.b.a.

 

1st morning session

(9:00 - 10:30)

techniCal Analysis I

   Chair: Schreiner

Enami, K.; Okada, Y.; Ishizuka, H.; Shao-jie, X.

New aspect of codicology – The scientific analysis of paper of historically important documents and books of the ancient to premodern eras

Ishizuka, H.; Enami, K., Okada, Y.; Shao-jie, X.

Quality of paper and the rank of books: A case study of Chinese and Japanese manuscripts and books

Veselov, F. N.

The Dublin illuminated manuscript of the Alexander Romance: Results of a preliminary study

2nd morning session

(11:00 - 12:30)

technical Analysis II

   Chair: Römer

Ching, Ch.; Enami, K.; Okada, Y.

Cotton fibres within pre-Islamic paper fragments unearthed from Chinese Turkestan

Krupa, T. N.

The Ottoman Defter in the collection of the Central Scientific Library of V. N. Karazin University: Some aspects of research and attribution

Vodopivec Tomažič, J.